Presale Vancouver listing site  
Presale Vancouver Phone Number
Khash Raeisi (778) 987 7029
Vick Naiker    (604) 722 0460
 
Vancouver presales - RE/MAX Commercial vancover Presales - Sutton vancover Presales - facebook vancover Presales - Twtter vancover Presales - linkdin vancover Presales - Youtub
PRIVACY POLICY

OUR COMMITMENT TO PRIVACY

Presales Vancouver & Sutton Group WestCoast is committed to maintaining the security, confidentiality and privacy of your personal information. This Privacy Policy documents our on-going commitment to you and has been developed in compliance with the British Columbia Personal Information Protection Act.

INSIGHT OF POLICY

This Policy applies to Presales Vancouver & Sutton Group WestCoast. This Policy addresses personal information about identifiable individuals and does not apply to the information collected, used or disclosed with respect to corporate or commercial entities.  This Policy does not impose any limits on the collection, use or disclosure of the following information by Presales Vancouver & Sutton Group WestCoast

• your business contact information; and
• certain publicly available information.

PURPOSES

When collecting information, Presales Vancouver & Sutton Group WestCoast will state the purpose of collection and will provide, on request, contact information for the Presales Vancouver owner who can answer questions about the collection. Most personal information is collected directly from you through the various contracts and other documents you complete (e.g. Multiple Listing Contract, Contract of Purchase and Sale, Property Disclosure Statement), and through discussions with your REALTOR®. Some information may be collected from other sources such as government departments and agencies (e.g. Land Title Offices, B.C. Assessment). Your information may be disclosed to (or accessible by) various Real Estate Boards in British Columbia and their staff and members, other REALTORs® and their clients, government departments and agencies, financial institutions, legal advisors, service providers, the British Columbia Real Estate Association, the Real Estate Council of British Columbia, the Canadian Real Estate Association and members of the public for the purposes described below.

Not all of your information will be accessible by each of these entities. For example, once the listing term has ended, the general public will not have access to your information unless it is otherwise accessible through
public registries such as the Land Title Office or BC Assessment. Presales Vancouver can collect, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:


a. Allowing members of Real Estate Boards (including REALTORs®
    and appraisers) to:

i. appraise your property.

ii. list your property in the Multiple Listing Service® system in
    order to market your property. This purpose does not apply if
    your listing is an exclusive listing.

iii. market your property for sale through any other media (both
      print and electronic).

iv. help you locate a suitable property to purchase.

 b. Facilitating the purchase and sale transaction (by cooperating with
    financial institutions, legal advisors and government departments and
    agencies).

c. Complying with legal requirements and acting pursuant to legal
    authorizations.


d. Complying with codes of professional conduct and ethics for
    members of Real Estate Boards.


The above collections, uses and disclosures are a necessary part of your relationship with your REALTOR® and Presales Vancouver & Sutton Group WestCoast.


Other uses:
a. Presales Vancouver may communicate with you to determine whether
    you require additional real estate services.


b. Presales Vancouver may communicate with you to provide information
    about other products or services which may interest you.

You may instruct Presales Vancouver & Sutton Group WestCoast to refrain from using or sharing information in the two ways described above under "other uses" at any time by providing written notification to Presales Vancouver. Presales Vancouver acknowledges that the sharing of information in the two ways described above is at your option and you will not be refused services merely because you advised Presales Vancouver to stop using or sharing information in these ways. When personal information that has been collected is to be used for a purpose not previously identified, the new purpose shall be identified prior to use and consent for same shall be obtained from you unless the use is authorized or required by law.

 

CONSENT

Presales Vancouver & Sutton Group Westcoast will obtain your consent to collect, use or disclose personal information except where Presales Vancouver & Sutton Group Westcoast is authorized or required by law to do so without consent.

For example, Presales Vancouver & Sutton Group Westcoast may collect, use or disclose personal information without your knowledge or consent where:


• the information is publicly available, as defined by statute or
   regulation;


• Presales Vancouver & Sutton Group Westcoast is obtaining legal advice; or


• Presales Vancouver & Sutton Group Westcoast reasonably expects that obtaining consent
   would compromise an investigation or proceeding.


Other exceptions may apply.

Your consent can be express, implied or given through an authorized representative such as a lawyer, agent or broker. Consent may be provided orally, in writing, electronically, through inaction (such as when you fail to notify Presales Vancouver & Sutton Group Westcoast that you do not wish your personal information collected/used/disclosed for various purposes after you have received notice of those purposes) or otherwise. You may withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal, contractual and other restrictions, provided that you give reasonable notice of withdrawal of consent Presales Vancouver & Sutton Group Westcoast. On receipt of notice of withdrawal of consent, Presales Vancouver & Sutton Group Westcoast will inform you of the likely consequences of the withdrawal of consent, which may include the inability Presales Vancouver & Sutton Group Westcoast to provide certain services for which that information is necessary.

 

LIMITS ON COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Presales Vancouver & Sutton Group Westcoast will not collect information indiscriminately and will limit collection of information to that which is reasonable and necessary to provide services and which is reasonable and necessary for the purposes consented to by you. Presales Vancouver & Sutton Group Westcoast will also collect information as authorized by law.

LIMITS FOR USING, DISCLOSING AND RETAINING PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your personal information will only be used or disclosed for the purposes set out above and as authorized by law.

Presales Vancouver & Sutton Group Westcoast will keep personal information used to make a decision affecting you for at least one year after using it to make the decision.

Presales Vancouver & Sutton Group Westcoast will destroy, erase or make anonymous documents or other records containing personal information as soon as it is reasonable to assume that the original purpose is no longer being served by retention of the information and retention is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.

Presales Vancouver & Sutton Group Westcoast will take due care when destroying personal information so as to prevent unauthorized access to the information.

ACCURACY

Presales Vancouver & Sutton Group Westcoast will make a reasonable effort to ensure that personal information it is using or disclosing is accurate and complete.  If you demonstrate the inaccuracy or incompleteness of personal information, Presales Vancouver & Sutton Group Westcoast, will amend the information as required. If appropriate, Presales Vancouver & Sutton Group Westcoast  will send the amended information to third parties to whom the information has been disclosed. When a challenge regarding the accuracy of personal information is not resolved to your satisfaction, Presales Vancouver & Sutton Group Westcoast will annotate the personal information under its control with a note that the correction was requested but not made.

SAFEGUARDING PERSONAL INFORMATION

Presales Vancouver & Sutton Group Westcoast protects the personal information in its custody or control by making reasonable security arrangements to prevent unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks. Presales Vancouver & Sutton Group Westcoast will take reasonable steps, through contractual or other reasonable means, to ensure that a comparable level of personal information protection is implemented by the suppliers and agents who assist in providing services. Some specific safeguards include:

• physical measures such as locked filing cabinets;
• organizational measures such as restricting employee access to files and databases as appropriate;
• electronic measures such as passwords and firewalls; and
• investigative measures where Presales Vancouver & Sutton Group Westcoast has reasonable grounds to believe that personal information is being inappropriately collected, used or disclosed.


Note that confidentiality and security are not assured when information is transmitted through e-mail or other wireless communication.

PROVIDING ACCESS

You have a right to access your personal information held by Presales Vancouver & Sutton Group Westcoast. Upon written request and authentication of your identity, Presales Vancouver & Sutton Group Westcoast will provide you with your personal information under its control, information about the ways in which your information is being used and a description of the individuals and organizations to whom that information has been disclosed. Presales Vancouver & Sutton Group Westcoast may charge a reasonable fee

for doing so. Presales Vancouver & Sutton Group Westcoast will make the information available within 30 days or provide written notice where additional time is required to fulfill the request. In some situations, Presales Vancouver & Sutton Group Westcoast may not be able to provide access to certain personal information (e.g., if disclosure would reveal personal information about another individual, the personal information is protected by solicitor/client privilege, the information was collected for the

purposes of an investigation or where disclosure of the information would reveal confidential commercial information that could harm the competitive position of Presales Vancouver & Sutton Group Westcoast). Presales Vancouver & Sutton Group Westcoast may also be prevented by law from providing access to certain personal information.  Where an access request is refused Presales Vancouver & Sutton Group Westcoast will notify you by email, document the reasons for refusal and outline further steps which are available to you.

ANY ISSUES WITH PRESALES VANCOUVER

Presales Vancouver has two designated owners, who are responsible for Presales Vancouver compliance with this Policy.  The Presales Vancouver owners may be contacted as described below.

INCASE OF COMPLAINTS

Presales Vancouver will request that any complaints or questions regarding this Policy or how Presales Vancouver is Operated should be directed by email to the owners of Presales Vancouver and tried to be dealth with before any legal actions.

Email: Khash@presalesvancouver.com
or
Email: Vick@presalesvancouver.com